More than just a meal

Privacy Policy

Meals on Wheels has a privacy policy for volunteers, donors and friends of Meals on Wheels. We respect the privacy of our volunteers, donors and friends of Meals on Wheels and we are bound by the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988.

Meals on Wheels is committed to ensuring the confidentiality and privacy of our website users’ personal information. We adhere to the Australian National Privacy Principles as contained in the Privacy Act 1998.

If you enter any personal information on the Meals on Wheels website, such as an inquiry or similar, we will keep your personal information confidential and secure.

All of your information is kept in a location that is protected by secure servers. Personal information will not be disclosed without your consent; the only exception to this is where we would be required by law to do so.

We do not accept responsibility for the use of any information that has been obtained through unauthorised access.

The organisation undertakes a variety of fundraising programs which includes but is not limited to:

  • Email Campaigns
  • Direct Mail
  • Special Events
  • Bequests / Planned Giving
  • Community Support
  • Corporate Relationships
  • Capital Fundraising Campaigns

The organisation will use a mailing house or consultant to process mail-outs provided a confidentiality agreement is in place to ensure that donor privacy is protected.

The online facility for donations to the organisation is secure and encrypted and data stored on the organisations’ computers is password protected. The organisation will not use or release donor information about individual visits to the website or information that the donor may provide electronically to any other organisation, person or group without the express consent of the donor.

The organisation will be engaged in the collection of personal information to enable donations via the organisation’s website. Personal information collected may include name, address, telephone numbers, email address, credit card details, postal address and choice of retail product details. These details are collected specifically for donations and will not be disclosed to any outside agency without consent.

Meals on Wheels is committed to protecting and maintaining the privacy, accuracy and security of all donor information including the financial level of their support and will not exchange, rent or otherwise share donor contact details with another person or body corporate without the express written consent of the donor.

Donor privacy

Policy statement

Meals on Wheels abides by the Collections for Charitable Purposes Act 1939 and is a registered Deductible Gift Recipient (DGR) and Income Tax Exempt Charity (ITEC).

Meals on Wheels engages in fundraising activities and events in support of the provision of services to clients and abides by the principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 [amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000].

Site visit data

When you visit this site, our server logs the following information:the type of browser and operating system you are using

  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk)
  • the address of the referring site
  • your server’s IP address
  • the date and time of your visit, and
  • the address of the pages accessed and the documents downloaded.

This information is used only for statistical analysis and systems administration purposes. No attempt is made to identify users or their browsing activities, except in the unlikely event of an investigation by a law enforcement agency.

Cookies

A cookie is an electronic token that is passed to your browser which passes it back to the server whenever a page is sent to you.

Our server generates one cookie which is used to keep track of the pages you have accessed while using our server. The cookie allows you to page back and forwards through the web site and return to pages you have already visited. The cookie exists only for the time you are accessing our server.

Links to other sites

This site contains links to other sites. Australian Meals on Wheels is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these sites.